Is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it great stability and resistance to oxidation, in fact, that it has an almost indefinite shelf life.
In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid (C8) and Caprylic acid, (C10) thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect., hence the INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Tryglyceride.
Functions: Caprylic/Capric Tryglyceride mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent. Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient for its lack of colour and odour, as well as for its stability.
It is considered to be an excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient. As an emollient, it both quickly penetrates the surface to condition the skin/hair, and provides a lightweight and non-greasy barrier of lubrication. As a dispersing agent, it helps enhance the delivery of vitamins, pigments and other active ingredients contained in a solution so that they become evenly spread out and fully absorbed by the epidermis.
Its oily texture helps thicken cosmetic formulations and is slippery which in turn allows for the easy spreadability of solutions and a smooth after-touch. It’s included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to repair its surface and resist moisture loss. Also caprylic/capric triglyceride is thought to have an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.
Suitable Replacement for Partially or Completely Unstable Vegetable Oils
Improves Feel and Spreadability of Emulsions
Improves the Stability of Natural Compositions
Excellent Carrier for Oil Infusions / Extractions
Suitable Carrier for Essential Oils
Solvent for Oil Soluble Actives
Virtually Unlimited Shelf Life
Solvent for UV Filters
Very High Polarity
Add to the Oil Phase
2.0 to 100.0%
All Skin Care Creams and Lotions - Both cleansers and moisturisers