Description: Provitamin B5, pH 8-9. Clear viscous liquid, no or faint odour. Soluble in water & alcohol, not in oils.
INCI Name: D-panthenol, water.
Properties: Penetrates readily skin & hair, potent moisturizer & softener of the skin, makes the skin more elastic, soothes irritated skin (anti-inflammatory effects), heals minor wounds (promotes epithelialization), gives the hair moisture & shine, reduces spilt ends.
Use: Add as is to cold or hot formulas, usual final concentration 0.5-3%.
Application: Creams, lotions, mascara, shampoos, conditioners, body washes, makeup.
Please note: This item is sold in weight size not quantity!